Home Entertainment Sports Spain And Italy Drawn In World Cup Group G, Djibouti Or Swaziland To Face Nigeria | Full Draw
Spain And Italy Drawn In World Cup Group G, Djibouti Or Swaziland To Face Nigeria | Full Draw

Spain And Italy Drawn In World Cup Group G, Djibouti Or Swaziland To Face Nigeria | Full Draw



Spain and Italy have been drawn together in World Cup 2018 qualification Group G at the preliminary draw in Russia on Saturday.

The two nations will also face Albania, Israel, Liechtenstein and Macedonia – but only the group winner will automatically advance to the finals, with the runner-up facing a play-off.

France and Netherlands face the same challenge in Group A, which also features Sweden, Bulgaria, Belarus and Luxembourg, while England and Scotland will do battle in Group F.

World Cup 2018 European qualification draw

Group A: France, Netherlands, Sweden, Bulgaria, Belarus, Luxembourg
Group B: Portugal, Switzerland, Hungary, Faroe Islands, Latvia, Andorra
Group C: Germany, Czech Republic, Northern Ireland, Norway, Azerbaijan, San Marino
Group D: Wales, Austria, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Moldova, Georgia
Group E: Romania, Denmark, Poland, Montenegro, Armenia, Kazakhstan
Group F: England, Scotland, Slovenia, Malta, Lithuania, Slovakia
Group G: Spain, Italy, Israel, Albania, Liechtenstein, Macedonia
Group H: Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Greece, Estonia, Cyprus
Group I: Croatia, Iceland, Ukraine, Turkey, Finland

CONMEBOL (Final group stage)

Colombia, Chile, Paraguay, Argentina, Brazil, Ecuador, Venezuela, Bolivia, Peru, Uruguay.

The 10 CONMEBOL nations were drawn to determine the order of fixtures in South America’s qualifying section. All sides face each other in a round-robin format.

CONCACAF (Fourth of five stages)

A: Honduras, Mexico, Curacao/El Salvador, Canada/Belize
B: Panama, Costa Rica, Granada/Haiti, Jamaica/Nicaragua
C: Trinidad and Tobago, USA, St Vincent and the Grenadines/Aruba, Antigua and Barbuda/Guatemala

OFC (Second of four stages)

Group A: Tahiti, New Caledonia, [Winner of round one from American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga], Papua New Guinea, 
Group B: New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Vanuatu

CAF (Second of three stages)

Somalia or Niger vs Cameroon, South Sudan or Mauritania vs Tunisia, Gambia or Namibia vs Guinea, Sao Tome e Principe or Ethiopia vs Congo, Chad or Sierra Leone vs Egypt, Comoros or Lesotho vs Ghana, Djibouti or Swaziland vs Nigeria, Eritrea or Botswana vs Mali, Seychelles or Burundi vs Congo DR, Liberia or Guinea-Bissau vs Ivory Coast, Central African Republic or Madagascar vs Senegal, Mauritius or Kenya vs Cape Verde Islands, Tanzania or Malawi vs Algeria, Sudan vs Zambia, Libya vs Rwanda, Morocco vs Equatorial Guinea, Mozambique vs Gabon, Benin vs Burkina Faso, Togo vs Uganda, Angola vs South Africa



Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *