Home Entertainment The Future Awards Africa 2015 Full Winners List
The Future Awards Africa 2015 Full Winners List

The Future Awards Africa 2015 Full Winners List

5
0

TFAA-2015-LOGO1

Last night December 6, 2015, at the 10th edition of  TFAA, Olamide beat Yemi Alade (Nigeria), Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania), Refiloe Maele ‘Cassper Nyovest’ Phoolo (South Africa), Anne Kansiime (Uganda) to clinch The Future Awards Africa Prize in Entertainment.

Though Olamide wasn’t at the event, a representative of his label picked the award on his behalf, while explaining that the ‘Shakitibobo’ singer was not in town.

The event, which held at the Intercontinental Hotel in Victoria Island aim to celebrate Africa’s brightest minds in various fields in the last 12 months.

Below is a full list of winners:

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Technology

1. Rasheeda Mandeeya Yehuza (Ghana) – Winner
2. Joshua Ihejiamaizu (Nigeria)
3. Abiola Olaniyan (Nigeria)
4. Duran De Villiers (South Africa)
5. Arthur Zang (Cameroon)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Enterprise Support

1. Clarisse Iribagize. (Rwanda)
2. Enow Awah Georges Stevens (Ghana)
3. Olufunbi Falayi (Nigeria) – Winner
4. Catherine Mahugu (Kenya)
5. Venuste Kubwimana (Kenya)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Advocacy & Activism

1. Anoziva Marindire (Zimbabwe)
2. Olumayowa Okediran (Nigeria)
3. Segawa Patrick (Uganda)
4. Sakar Uchechukwu (Nigeria)
5. Queen Baboloki (Botswana) – Winner

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Education

1. Josephine Marie Goodwill (Ghana)
2. Abena Agyemang (Ghana)
3. Cynthia Onwuchuruba (Nigeria)
4. Lily Kudzro (Ghana) – Winner
5. Maccathy Lomotey (Ghana)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service

1. Nkechi Okwuone (Nigeria)
2. Obiefule Iroabueke (Nigeria)
3. Emmanuel N. B. Flomo (Liberia) – Winner
4. Lefatshe Anna Moagi (South Africa)
5. Sakaja Johnson (Kenya)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Entertainment

1. Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
2. Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
3. Refiloe Maele “Cassper Nyovest” Phoolo (South Africa)
4. Olamide “Badoo” Ayodeji (Nigeria) – Winner
5. Anne Kansiime (Uganda)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture

1. Witness Sanga (Tanzania)
2. David Asiamah (Ghana) – Winner
3. Fanka A. Yenah (Cameroon)
4. Momarr Mass Taal (Gambia)
5. Lawrence Afere (Nigeria)

The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business

1. Samuel Malinga (Uganda) – Winner
2. Kasope Ladipo-Ajai (Nigeria)
3. Evans Wadongo (Kenya)
4. Titus Mawano (Uganda)
5. Ali-shah Jivraj (Uganda)

The Ford Foundation Prize for Youth Employment

1. Ukinebo Dare – Winner
2. Ezewosu Ifedi Ralph (Nigeria)
3. Olumide Adeleye (Nigeria)
4. Ifeanyi Aniagoh (Nigeria)
5. Kabiru Saidu  Dakata (Nigeria)
6. Olajide Kabir Oluwatosin (Nigeria)

The Future Awards Africa Prize in Community Action

1. Edmund Duodu Antwerp (Ghana)
2. Kelvin Mutize (Zimbabwe) – Winner
3. Elijah Amoo Addy (Ghana)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year
1 Adesoji Solanke (Nigeria)
2 Teresa Mbagaya (Kenya)
3. Barclay Okari (Kenya)
4 Philip Obaji Jnr. (Nigeria) – Winner
5 Trevor Noah (South Africa

(5)


I Am Ayex The only reason I haven't posted it is cos it aint TRENDING. I love posting what matters and the reason it isn't trending is b'cos its not important :-)

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *